Sunday, June 30, 2019 - ASL CREW RETREAT
8:00am - 8:30am Breakfast
8:30am - 9:45am Ice Breaker/Introduction
9:45am - 10:00am Break/Snack
10:00am - 11:00am Older Group
Team Building
Younger Group
ASL Storytelling Activity
11:00am - 12:00pm Older Group
ASL Storytelling Activity
Younger Group
Team Building
12:00pm - 12:30pm Lunch
12:30pm - 2:00pm Older Group
ASL Art Activity
with Jon Savage
Younger Group
Children’s Museum Activity
2:00pm - 5:00pm Older Group
Melissa Yingst
“How to Introduce” Workshop
Presenters Workshop
MOCK Interview Activity
Younger Group
ASL Art Activity
with Jon Savage
5:15 pm - 7:00 pm ASL DASH Jr./Dinner
*Tentative: Subject to Change Youth Entertainment Package sold separately
Monday, July 1, 2019
7:00am - 8:00am Breakfast @ Presidential Suite
8:00am - 9:30am Older Group
Melissa Yingst
Melmira Workshop
Younger Group
Sammy Ruiz Jr.
Magic Workshop
9:35am - 10:25am First Workshop Introduction Rehearsal with Melissa Yingst
10:40am - 11:00am
CREW: Introduce Presenters
1 2 3 4 5 6
11:00am - 12:30pm Older Group
Sammy Ruiz Jr.
Magic Workshop
Younger Group
ABC Story Workshop
12:30pm - 1:00pm Lunch @ Presidential Suite
1:00pm - 1:45pm Team Building Activities/Presenter Rehearsal
2:00pm - 2:20pm
CREW: Introduce Presenters
1 2 3 4 5 6
2:00pm - 4:00pm Older Group and Younger Group
Rhonda Jennings-Arey - ASL Game Tournament
3:30pm - 4:00pm Break - Crew Interview with one registrant with Melissa’s guide (“Melmira Nina” with Melissa Yingst)
4:00pm - 4:20pm
CREW: Introduce Presenters
1 2 3 4 5 6
4:20 pm - 5:45 pm ASL Enrichment workshop ASL Enrichment workshop
*Tentative: Subject to Change Youth Entertainment Package sold separately
Tuesday, July 2, 2019
7:00am - 8:00am Breakfast @ Presidential Suite
8:10am - 9:15am Older Group
Ben Jarashow
ASL Lit Workshop
Younger Group
Sammy Ruiz Jr.
Magic Workshop
9:15am - 10:25am
10:25am - 10:40am Break - Interview with one registrant (Melissa Yingst)
10:40am - 11:00am
CREW: Introduce Presenters
1 2 3 4 5 6
11:00am - 12:30pm Older Group
Sammy Ruiz Jr.
Magic Workshop
Younger Group
Ben Jarashow
ASL Lit Workshop
12:30pm - 1:00pm Lunch @ Presidential Suite
2:00pm - 2:20pm
CREW: Introduce Presenters
1 2 3 4 5 6
2:00pm - 4:00pm Older Group and Younger Group
Keith Gamache Jr. - ASL History Jeopardy
3:30pm - 4:00pm Break - Crew Interview with one registrant ( Melissa Yingst)
4:00pm - 4:20pm
CREW: Introduce Presenters
1 2 3 4 5 6
4:20 pm - 5:45 pm ASL Enrichment workshop ASL Enrichment workshop
*Tentative: Subject to Change Youth Entertainment Package sold separately
Wednesday, July 3, 2019
7:00am - 8:00am Breakfast @ Presidential Suite
8:00am - 9:00am Older Group
Jon Savage
AAVA Workshop
Younger Group
Sammy Ruiz Jr.
Magic Show Rehearsal
9:00am - 9:20am Break - Interview with one registrant (Melmira Nina with Melissa Yingst)
9:20am - 9:25am
CREW: Introduce Presenters
1 2 3 4 5 6
9:25am - 11:00am Older Group
Sammy Ruiz Jr.
Magic Show Rehearsal
Younger Group
Jon Savage
AAVA Workshop
10:50am - 11:10am Break - Interview with one registrant (Melmira Nina with Melissa Yingst)
11:10am - 11:20am
CREW: Introduce Presenters
1 2 3 4 5 6
11:20am - 12:00pm Lunch @ Presidential Suite
12:00pm - 3:00pm Pool Party
3:00pm - 6:00pm Get Ready
6:00pm - 10:00pm Closing Ceremony (Magic Show Performers only)
*Tentative: Subject to Change Youth Entertainment Package sold separately