Sunday, June 30, 2019 - ASL CREW RETREAT
Older Group Younger Group
8:00am - 8:30am Breakfast
8:30am - 9:45am Ice Breaker
9:45am - 10:00am Break/Snack
10:00am - 11:00am Team Building ASL Storytelling Activity
11:00am - 12:00pm ASL Storytelling Activity Jon Savage
ASL Art Activity
12:00pm - 1:00pm Lunch
1:00pm - 2:00pm Jon Savage
ASL Art Activity
Team Building
2:00pm - 5:00pm Melissa Yingst
“How to Introduce” Workshop
Presenters Workshop
MOCK Interview Activity
Children's Museum
5:15 pm - 7:00 pm ASL DASH Jr./Dinner
*Tentative: Subject to Change Youth Entertainment Package sold separately
Monday, July 1, 2019
Older Group Younger Group
8:00am - 8:30am Breakfast @ Presidential Suite
8:30am - 10:30am Melissa Yingst
Melmira Workshop
Sammy Ruiz Jr.
Magic Workshop
10:40am - 11:00am Melissa Yingst
First Workshop Introduction Rehearsal
11:00am - 11:20am
CREW: Introduce Presenters
Beam Struxness Berkowitz Van Manen Pudans-Smith Alexander
11:30am - 12:30pm Lunch @ Presidential Suite
12:30pm - 2:30pm Sammy Ruiz Jr.
Magic Workshop
Recreational Time
2:30pm - 2:50pm
CREW: Introduce Presenters
Herzig Bangs Hatrak Bronk Brizendine & Gelineau Oleson & Savage
3:00pm - 4:00pm ASL Jeopardy
4:00pm - 4:30pm Crew Interview with registrants with Melissa’s guide
(“Melmira Nina” with Melissa Yingst)
4:30pm - 6:00pm ASL Enrichment Workshop ASL Enrichment Workshop
*Tentative: Subject to Change Youth Entertainment Package sold separately
Tuesday, July 2, 2019
Older Group Younger Group
8:00am - 8:30am Breakfast @ Presidential Suite
8:30am - 10:30am Tawny Holmes-Hilbok
Self Advocacy
Sammy Ruiz Jr.
Magic Workshop
10:30am - 11:00am Workshop Introduction Rehearsal
11:00am - 11:20am
CREW: Introduce Presenters
Jordan Daugherty Holmes Bruce Pfaff Parker
11:30am - 12:30pm Lunch @ Presidential Suite
12:30pm - 2:00pm Sammy Ruiz Jr.
Magic Workshop
Ben Jarashaw
ASL Lit Workshop
2:00pm - 3:00pm Rhonda Jennings-Arey - ASL Game
3:00pm - 4:30pm Ben Jarashaw
ASL Lit Workshop
ASL Activity
4:30pm - 4:50pm
CREW: Introduce Presenters
DiPietro & Trotto Kreiner Washington & Jones Gournais Hopewell & Griffin Riker
4:20 pm - 5:45 pm Linsay Darnall Jr
ASL History
*Tentative: Subject to Change Youth Entertainment Package sold separately
Wednesday, July 3, 2019
Older Group Younger Group
7:00am - 8:00am Breakfast @ Presidential Suite
8:00am - 8:20am
CREW: Introduce Presenters
Jennings Broetz & Bowdell Garcia Falgier & Riker Ballentine Hoffman
8:30am - 9:30am Jon Savage
AAVA Workshop
Sammy Ruiz Jr.
Magic Show Rehearsal
9:30am - 10:00am Break - Interview with registrants (Melmira Nina with Melissa Yingst)
10:00am - 10:20am
CREW: Introduce Presenters
Evans Collins Jarashow Riddle Witulski Gamache
10:30am - 11:30am Sammy Ruiz Jr.
Magic Show Rehearsal
Jon Savage
AAVA Workshop
11:30am - 12:30pm Lunch @ Presidential Suite
12:30pm - 4:00pm Pool Party
4:00pm - 6:00pm Get Ready
6:00pm - 10:00pm Closing Ceremony - Magic Show with parents
*Tentative: Subject to Change Youth Entertainment Package sold separately